Upper Leat, Glyn Neath Black Powder Works, Pontneddfechan

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteLEAT SYSTEM
Description
The take off was at a weir (NPRN:405082) at SN92020882, which survives together with the sluice at its eastern end. From here a leat ran down along the east bank of the river. The river was crossed by an aqueduct (NPRN:405083) at SN92040871. A leat, the remains of which are well-defined, continued along the west bank of the river, serving a 3?HP turbine and a 12/15HP turbine, to a point just west of the New Corning House (NPRN:405089). At this point it has gained a considerable height above the river and in places the channel is up to 2.0m deep. In 1877, the leat continued past the Middle Weir (NPRN:405090) to a waterwheel further downstream at the Old Corning House (NPRN:405088), where its discharge was unavailable to supplement the Lower Leat (NPRN:405092). Before 1904 it was redirected to serve an 18HP turbine and waterwheel at a new pump house (NPRN:405091) before discharging into the river just above the Middle Weir at SN91830841. The section beyond the turbine to the original waterwheel continued in use but as a subsidiary leat.

D.J.Percival, 18 October 2006