Dusting House, Heading Up and Packing House, Glyn Neath Black Powder Works, Pontneddfechan

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SitePACKING HOUSE
Description
A Dusting House (No.41 on the Nobel Plan) with a Heading Up and Packing House (No.40 on the Nobel Plan) to the south-west of it. Contiguous between the two was a turbine house housing a 3?HP turbine. In the Dusting House the gunpowder was sieved, and grains of the requisite size separated for despatch to the Glazing House (NPRN:405100). The remainder of the gunpowder was sent to the Pellet Press houses (NPRNs:405087,405095,405106). The Heading Up and Packing House received the gunpowder after processing. Glazed powder was packed in linen bags and placed in barrels; pellets were packed in boxes. The buildings were served by a loop siding on the tramway and were built before 1877. The masonry-built rear retaining wall of these structures is extant, as are the masonry pillars that carried the Upper Leat (NPRN:405081) across the front of the buildings.

Reference:
Nobel Industries Ltd. (1927) Block Plan of Glyn Neath Black Powder Factory. NMRW