Mechain, Possible site of Battle, near Llanfechan

CommunityLlanfechain
Type Of SiteBATTLE SITE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
1069: "And then was the battle of Mechain between Bleddyn and Rhiwallon, sons of Cynfyn, and Maredudd and Ithel, sons of Gruffudd. And then the sons of Gruffudd fell: Ithel was slain in the battle, and Maredudd died of cold in flight. And there Rhiwallon ap Cynfyn was slain." Source: Thomas Jones, The Chronicle of the Princes, 1955, p.27.
Bleddyn successfully defended his crown in the battle of Mechain in 1070 where he fought against the sons of Gruffydd ap Llywelyn.
Source: J.E.Lloyd, A History of Wales, vol II, 1912, p.377.
Llanfechain: "The name of this place is derived from its situation nearly in the centre of a beautiful vale in the north-eastern part of the county, of circular form, and about three miles in diameter, watered by the meandering river Cain, and from that circumstance called Mechain, or Mach Cain, 'the tract of the Cain'."
Source: S.Lewis, A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1849, pp. 124-29.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 18 October 2006.