Incline Head-Incline Stage 2, Llanfoist Inclines

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteINCLINED PLANE
Description
The winding wheel and brake engine for Incline stage 2 (NPRN 91649) was situated at the head (top) of the incline and here trams would also have been transferred between incline stages 1 and 2.

A circular depression 8m in diameter and 0.5m deep directly in line with the tramway marks the site of the winding wheel and brake engine. This would have comprised of a horizontal wheel, with a wood-lined brake strap bearing on a brake wheel that was integral with the winding wheel. To the north of this are the remains of a revetment wall, 6.5m in length and 1.8m high and a stone buttress which supported a platform upon which the trams would have been loaded and unloaded.

This incline was surveyed by RCAHMW in December 2004 following a request by Cadw and World Heritage Site Partnership to provide an accurate and comprehensive archaeological record of the monument.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 18th October 2006