Incline Head-Incline Stage 1, Llanfoist Inclines

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteTRAMWAY
Description
At the top of Incline Stage 1 (NPRN 91648) of the Llanfoist Inclines (NPRN 405096) is the incline head, where the main section of the animal drawn tramroad ended and trams were transferred to and from the incline, and where the winding wheel and brake engine for the incline stage was situated.

At the terminus of the level section of Hill's tramroad which approaches from the north is a wider area, a marshalling yard, defined by a revetment wall along its western boundary, built of squared limestone blocks. To the east of the yard the incline head comprises a series of walls and buildings situated upon a level platform built out from the hillside, some 35m in length, north to south, by 11m east to west. Two structures are situated at either end of the platform (NPRNs 405140 and 405141), and may have provided housing for employees of the Blaenavon Iron and Coal Company, such as the manager of the Inclines. Between these two buildings ran the incline plane, and here a stone wall borders either side of the route. The southern section of wall is the best preserved, running for 14.5m and up to 0.5m high, with the northern section running for 13m, although it most likely continued further. The area where trams would have been transferred on and off the incline plane is largely obscured by rubble. Here a wall runs north-south for 18.5m immediately east of the modern fence line, but seems unlikely to have been part of the original infrastructure and is likely to have been built once the incline went out of use, to prevent access onto the incline. Running off the northern end of this wall, further walls define a small rectangular area, 6m by 2m. Unlike the incline heads for stages 2 and 3 (NPRNs 405138 and 270131), there is no clear evidence for where the winding wheel and brake engine were situated.

This area was surveyed by RCAHMW in February 2006, as part of a wider investigation of the Llanfoist Inclines.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 25th October 2006.