Nant-Pasgan-Mawr

CommunityTalsarnau
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
A cruck-trussed, stone-walled, Snowdonian farmhouse of considerable interest. Internal detail includes the head-beam of a post-and-panel partition, two cruck-trusse with morticed collars, a large-end chimney with fireplace stair. The house has three bays defined by the cruck-trusses: outer bay, cross-passage with one voussoir-headed doorway, and hall with massive end chimney. The crucks probably belong to the mid-sixteenth century or earlier, but it is not clear if they predate the end chimney. R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/October 2006.

[Additional:] Tree-ring dating commissioned by RCAHMW in association with Adnabod Ardudwy reported in Vernacular Architecture, vol. 39 (2008), p. 142:

LLANDECWYN, Nant-pasgan-mawr (SH 6541 3656) Felling dates: Winter 1564/5
Crucks 1564(43C, 39C), 1535(2); Wall beams 1558(29), 1539(4); Ceiling beam 1536(H/S); Floor joist 1546(24+13C NM); Collar 1535(H/S); Mantelbeams 1520(H/S), 1521(1). Site Master 1400-1564 HOH (t = 10 BDGLRT14; .9.7 BDGLRT7; 9.6 BDGLERT22)
A cruck-trussed, stone-walled, Snowdonia farmhouse with cross-passage between small outer rooms and a large hall. The crucks are of open type with morticed collars. Other features of interest include the head-beam of a post-and-panel passage partition, and a large end-chimney with fireplace stair. Evidence for a stair in the outer room suggested that fireplace stair and hall ceiling might be secondary. If so, Nant-pasgan-mawr belongs to a group of houses intermediate between hall-houses and classic Snowdonian houses (cf. Gorllwyn-uchaf, tree-ring dated 1533, VA 37, 130). Tree-ring dating established the relative lateness of the crucks, and showed that they were contemporary with the hall ceiling and beams.

Richard Suggett/RCAHMW/January 2009