Oxwich Bay Fish Trap 1

CommunityPenrice
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This 'V' shaped fish trap is visible on modern aerial photographic coverage, and is one of three identified by RCAHMW staff during aerial reconnaissance in 2009. It is located adjacent to the low water mark, with its apex pointing seaward and arms pointing shoreward. The arms consist of what appears to be a series of posts, infilled with stones or seaweed.The northern arm measures some 170m and points north-west. the southern arm measures some 120m and points south-east. On the ground, the sporead of rubble stone from wall had caused a scour in the sand or pool along its southern side when visited in January 2016.

The trap is adjacent to NPRN 518872 (Oxwich Bay Fish Trap 2) to the south, which is smaller and less complete. The probable remains of a similar fish trap, NPRN 518873 (Oxwich Bay Fish Trap 3), are visible slightly further inshore to the northwest. It is possible that these three structures represent various phases of the same fishtrap, rebuilt on slightly different alignment and positions. This group of fish traps is associated with the medieval church of St Illtyd's (NPRN 51619) .