Parc Bryn Cegin Prehistoric Settlement

CommunityLlandygai
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The prehistoric settlement at Parc Bryn Cegin is manifest as an extensive area of prehistoric settlement features, focussed on a roundhouse settlement (at the grid reference), excavated by the Gywnedd Archaeological Trust during 2005, and documented from the air by RCAHMW. See Kenney, J. 2005. 'Excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai, Near Bangor, Gwynedd', Archaeology in Wales 45, 3-9.

The roundhouse settlement produced Roman material including a seal box, used to protect wax seals placed on letters and documents. There are records of what appears to be another seal box from a similar settlement at Pont-sarn-las on Anglesey (NPRN 93883).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 27 November 2006
John Wiles, RCAHMW, 10 August 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: database of glass bead finds.
application/msaccessPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: general survey database.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: stratigraphic matrix diagram of roundhouse H and related features. Roundhouse H is within the northern enclosure of the roundhouse settlement.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: stratigraphic matrix diagram of roundhouses C and D and related features. Roundhouses C and D are within the northern enclosure of the roundhouse settlement.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: finished report, volume I: the text.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: finished report, volume II: illustrations and tables.
application/msaccessPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: database of lithic finds.
application/mswordPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: note on codes and definitiion used in the database of lithic finds.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: stratigraphic matrix diagramme of structures F and G and related features. Structures F and G are between the two roundhouse settlement enclosures.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: finished report, volume III: appendices.
application/pdfPBC - Parc Bryn Cegin Excavation ArchiveGAT project archive for an excavation at Parc Bryn Cegin, Llandygai: stratigraphic matrix diagram of roundhouse A and related features. Roundhouse A is within the southern enclosure of the roundhouse settlement.