Pantglas, Troed-y-Rhiw;Pant-Glas

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
The settlement of Pantglas is situated above the just beyond the ffridd wall (NPRN: 405565) in the area of the Gaerfawr Sheepwalk, and is first shown on the 1-inch Ordnance Survey map of the 1830s. It is more accurately depicted on the Tithe map of 1843, when it was recorded as being owned and occupied by David Roberts, although claimed by the Earl of Lisburne. The settlement was still inhabited at the time of the 1851 census and best fits the description of a squatter settlement or `tai-unnos', which tend to be found on common ground, usually at high altitudes at or beyond the line of cultivation. These are most often associated with houses/small holdings of those principally employed in the industries of the area, the primary employer in this area of Wales, being the lead mines.

The remains of this settlement though ruinous are clearly visible on the ground and comprise of a structure with three associated enclosures. The house is situated in a sheltered position as its name would suggest (`green hollow'). It is partially cut into the hillside and measures 10.6m by 6m being divided in two roughly equal units. Behind the southern gable was an additional storage area 1.3m wide, which would have been accessed externally. The house sits at the northern end of a triangular shaped field, defined by roughly coursed dry stone walling, apart from the internal north wall which is predominantly an earthen bank. To the north west of the house is a small approximately 13m? enclosure, defined by earth banks, 2.5m wide, with an entrance in its eastern side and presumably the `garden' area. Directly to the north of this garden was the main entrance to the settlement, with the track way leading up the hillside to it from the ffridd wall still visible. This entrance led into the largest of the enclosures, hexagonal in shape and known as `Cae Mawr' on the tithe. This is predominantly defined by an earth bank, with some stone revetment around the western edge of the settlement where the hillside slopes steeply away and also around the northern and eastern edge where a channel was cut to divert a stream which originally ran through the settlement. The remaining section of the eastern enclosure wall is constructed of roughly coursed dry stone wall. Within the enclosure, the early stream course is clearly visible and may well have been reused as a route (hollow way) across the field. Visible on the eastern slope of this enclosure are also the remains of cultivation remains in the form of a band of ridge and furrow running east-west down the slope, with some distinct cross furrows.

A detailed survey of this settlement was carried out by RCAHMW in 2006 as part of a wider study of the Troed-y-rhiw area (NPRN: 405578).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Pentglas, Troed-y-Rhiw, Ystrad Fflur, carried out by Louise barker, 11/2006.
application/postscriptDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionSurvey plan from an RCAHMW digital survey of Pentglas, Troed-y-Rhiw, Ystrad Fflur, carried out by Louise barker, 11/2006.