Cwm Bwrlais Railway, Swansea Canal, Swansea

CommunitySt Thomas
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Description
A railway that took coal from the area north west of the medieval core of Swansea to shipping wharves on the River Tawe and from 1796 to wharves on the newly built Swansea Canal as well. Engineered for Morris, Lockwood and company in 1790 it was extensively extended to various successive collieries and was removed in the 1830s but relaid by the 1840s and continued in use until 1870. Loads were partially operated by gravity and empties returned by horse traction. The line eventually totalled 13.65km in length but not all lines were operational at the same time. The line was initially tunnelled under the Swansea Canal at SS 6591 9382 but this fell out of use well before 1814 and the line also shared a joint gauge track through Swansea Wharves to wharves on the West Pier at Swansea, having edge-rails on a share trackbed with the platerails of the Oystermouth Tramroad, later the Mumbles Railway (Stephen Hughes, 15.03.2007).