Llanfair Slate Quarry

CommunityLlanbedr
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description
1. A former slate quarry which operated in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Its tunnels and lofty underground caverns are open as a public attraction.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 21 April 2010.

2. Llanfair quarry is located to the immediate east of St Mary's Church, Llanfair. It was an underground working, operating through five levels over a distance of some 300m. It opened in about the 1860s to exploit a quality band of Cambrian Series rock. The only quarry to work this occurrence due to the high cost of underground working from above, it closed after only a few years. It re-opened at the turn of the century - 17 men were employed in 1898 - but closed again during the First World War. Between the wars machinery was installed for crushing stone and for tile production, some 20 men being employed. It was used as an explosives store during the Second World War and opened as a visitor attraction in the 1960s. Product was transported by the Cambrian Railway but had earlier been shipped from Pensarn wharf on the Afon Artro, little use being made of their product in the locality.
Several chambers were still open to the public in 1991 and some of the buildings re-used in this connection. The tramroad can still be traced. There are also some buildings at nearby Pensarn wharf, about one kilometre to the south.
Source: A.J.Richards, A Gazeteer of the Welsh Slate Industry (1991), p.150.

RCAHMW, 16 February 2015