Pentre-Mawr Farmhouse

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityTrelawnyd and Gwaenysgor
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
The present Pentre Mawr farmhouse is a stone-built, slate-roofed, 2-storey, house with a central lateral entry, end-chimney plan of three units and a single-storey kitchen-wing to rear. The main facade has two-light ovolo-moulded stone mullion windows, a dressed stone Tudor-headed entry doorway and gabled dormers. There are smaller plain chamfered mullions to rear, one blocked at a lower level, indicates the first-floor has been altered. This feature, together with the projecting fireplace and other details, may indicate it has an earlier 17th century origin.
The house retains evidence of a 2-unit, c1708, end-chimney plan, probably once with its entry between the present doorway and the right hand window. In the 19th century it was extended to the left by one unit, the roof raised, and a kitchen-wing added. At this time the doorway was moved to provide a symmetrical facade with the new parlour extension. A t the same time the window mullion mouldings were cut back for timber framed windows.
An internal straight-joint probably indicates the position of one side of a doorway to the former 2-unit house. This would have originally provided direct access to the kitchen/living-room and a sub-divided inner-room of pantry and parlour, accessed from the blocked kitchen/living-room doorways. A blocked window in the kitchen/living-room rear wall confirms the kitchen-wing is later and has the same thinner wall as the parlour-room extension to north.
A lower eaves line is visible in the earlier south part of the main facade, but the original gabled dormers to right are unaltered and one gable-end kneeler stone at the rear is inscribed 1708.
The present entry leads into a lobby formed by a lathe& plaster partition with entrances to dairy/pantry behind, all rooms and the stair to first-floor
The kitchen/living-room fireplace is partly blocked in a brick opening with a later iron range. The fireplace has a splayed opening with a timber lintel and projects externally. A stone voussoir (visible externally) is blocked, but was probably for a former projecting bread-oven, removed when kitchen-wing was added.
The kitchen-wing has a large gable-end fireplace with timber lintel and brick lined bread-oven to one side and space for former boiler on the other side. It has an external doorway, and a re-used mullion window of two-lights, both in the south wall.
The added north parlour-room has a blocked fireplace with external projecting chimney and mullion window on each floor to front.
The first-floor was not entered, but all visible timbers to joists and ceilings are of the 19th century period. There are gable-end fireplaces to rooms over the kitchen/dining-room and parlour.

The original 2-unit house was surprisingly small for a farm with a large corn-barn opposite, and it may indicate a more complex development, now obscured. The house extensions and a number of new farm buildings appear to have all been developed at about the same period in the early to mid-19th century.

Geoff Ward, visited at the request of Peter Jones-Hughes, Flintshire Conservation Officer,29/06/2006.