Gwernyfed Lodge Garden Earthworks (Site of), Aberllynfi

CommunityGwernyfed
Type Of SiteEARTHWORK
Description

Earthworks north-west of Cae Ronnen Farm (formerly Keeper's Lodge) in Gwernyfed Park, depicted on OS County series (Brecknock. XXIII.6 1888) and now levelled.
The deer park (nprn 700401) was established in the early seventeenth century and the lodge may have been in existence from that time. The lodge and its garden appear on an estate map of 1756 (reproduced in Briggs & Lloyd 2006, fig 7). In the early nineteenth century Fenton remarked on a 'modernish Mansion on an Eminence in the Park, called the Lodge'.
The site lies on north-west facing slopes below the site of the Lodge. Earthworks and tree patterns depicted by the OS indicate a rectangular enclosure, about 100m north-east to south-west by at least 65m. A platform, 50m by 24m, is terraced into the northern part of the lower side of the enclosure.
The park was attached to Old Gwenyfed Mansion. Three avenues of trees fanned out from Garden Wood (405976), the central avenue at the lodge. This avenue ended its run alongside a roughly coffin-shaped pond with a circular island, also depicted in 1756.

Source: Briggs & Lloyd 'Old Gwernyfed' in Gerddi IV 2005-6, 7-37 [28]