Melin Glanyrafon, Estate Mill at Glynllifon

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Earlier nineteenth century estate mill at Glynllifon. Built as a corn or flour mill, and some flour milling equipment remains. After 1918 the mill was greatly extended. A turbine hall, workshops, walled yard and sawmill were added. More recently converted as craft workshops.
The two storey mill building has stone rubble walls and a slate gabled roof. There is a brick arched cart entry in the middle of the long north-west wall. It was powered by a pitchback wheel of composite construction on an iron axle which survives in situ, but without its buckets. The leat fed off the Llifon river. Inside some machinery remains but has clearly been altered; the plain (not bevelled) cast pit wheel once drove a subsidiary shaft which is missing. A cast iron bridge tree and tentering gear for the single pair of stones above are in situ, and there must have been a further horizontal shaft and bevel gear, again missing, to drive the bevelled stone nut. A lean-to extension on the south-west side of the mill houses a sawmill with a circular saw once driven from the waterwheel.
An extension on the south-east side of the mill houses a turbine installed in 1915 to generate electricity for the house and estate. The generator and auxiliary oil engine are missing, and the turbine shaft now carries two flat belt pulleys which transmitted power to a lineshaft mounted on the wall. The remains of switchgear and meters are housed in cupboards.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 15 June 2010.