Tan-yr-Allt, Tre Taliesin

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Type Of SiteTRACKWAY
PeriodUnknown
Description
Earthworks of raised linear features, conceivably embankments or causeways, were highlighted by slight parching during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 18 July 2005. The grid reference of this record marks the centre point of two short lengths of these linear features which have slightly different alignments.

Running approx. 240m to the south-west of the grid reference is a single, narrow, well-defined embankment which can be traced until SN 653 911. Running to the north-east on a slightly different alignment, and tracable for some 270m until it reaches a minor road at SN 655 915 is a more poorly defined array of 3 or 4 diverging linear features.

The possibility (not investigated) is that they represent modern pipe trenches. The alternative possibility, given the similar appearance and morphology of the nearby Llangynfelin timber trackway (NPRN 400848) is that this is a medieval trackway preserved in the drained fringe of the peat bog.

T. Driver, 21 June 2007