Gwyddelfynydd, Enclosures to West of;Bryn-Crug Cropmark Complex;Bryncrug Cropmarks

CommunityBryn-crug
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE COMPLEX
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A complex of plough-levelled enclosures visible as cropmarks. The site is centered on a large univallate enclosure of approximately 100m in diameter. It is illustrated as 'Bryncrug' on page 13 of Crew, P and Musson, C, 1996, Snowdonia from the Air, RCAHMW/SNP.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 22 June 2007.

A complex and extensive array of cropmark features have been recorded across the level plain north of Bryn-crug. Similar features have been recorded to the south-west (NPRN 275900).
The most prominent feature is a near circular ditched enclosure about 75m across. This could be a later prehistoric settlement enclosure or else an earlier ritual or ceremonial monument. There are indications of a second, slighly smaller, enclosure some 50m to the south, with a still smaller, roughly 30m diameter, enclosure beyond.
Extending about 200m south and south-east of the main enclosure is a complex of linear features and ring ditches. These might represent roundhouse sites and property or field boundaries, or else ceremonial features.

Air photos: CUAP coverage; RCAHMW coverage (& AP mapping)

Source: Crew and Musson 'Snowdonia from the Air' (1996), 12-3

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBDC - Davies and Brentnall CollectionDocument containing detailed descriptions of the cropmarks photographed by Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall during the drought conditions of July 2018.