Barn at Pen-y-Clawdd House, Pen-y-Clawdd, Raglan

CommunityRaglan
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Range of outbuildings including small barn at Penyclawdd House, a manor house recorded back to the C14, but probably a tenanted farmhouse until remodelled as a gentry house in the mid C19 and early C20. It is of uncertain date but possibly C17 in origin, but much of it has been remodelled.
The barn and outbuilding range, are of medium size, part rubble stone patched in red brick, with clay pantile single roof. There is a barn to the left with double doors under a catslide raised roof.
The left of the barn has gable rebuilt in brick and an added stone lean-to. The rear wall of the barn is rubble stone and has centre double doors and arrow-slit vent each side.The rear left section has a door and window.

Source :- Cadw listed buildings NJR 11/07/2007

Additional: A five-bay barn of C17th/c18th type with full-height doorways at the central threshing floor. Trusses of tie-beam type with raking struts. Photographic survey with plan and elevations made of the range in advance of conversion. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007