Bryn Cosyn Cairn Cemetery, Cairn

CommunityTregaron
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Remains of a cairn of turf-covered stones and boulders situated a little above the bottom of the valley of the Groes Fawr. Cairn has a diameter of 7.0m and a height of circa 0.3m, but there is a wide spread of stones and boulders, extending north-eastwards from the full width of the cairn, to a rounded point 3.5m from the perimeter. These area turf-covered, and could be a feature of the cairn. 4.0m north-east of the centre of the cairn is a semi-recumbent boulder, leaning to the south. Against it has been built a wall of stone from the cairn for a sheep shelter. It is 3.0m long and 0.5m high in its present semi-collapsed state.
Source: National Archaeological Record card SN75NW/11

F.Foster/RCAHMW 05.09.2007

2. This stone cairn is now a linear spread of stone, aligned north northeast to south southwest, 7 metres by 4.5 to 5.0 metres with a linear heap of stones on its eastern side. A small upright stone, NPRN 529097. It is No. 50 in Briggs, 1994, Cardigan County History on page 182.

J. J. Hall, Trysor, 9th February 2012