Castell-Du Tramroad Depot, Sennybridge, Brecon Forest Tramroad

CommunityMaescar
Type Of SiteRAILWAY WORKS
Description
The Sennybridge Depot was the terminus of the Brecon Forest Tramroad from 1823 until its closure in 1867. The most obvious features are two limekilns and a row of houses. The tallest building was the warehouse that was constructed in 1831 and other buildings were used as stables, the tramroad manager's house and a weighbridge. The course of the tramroad and ramps for a cart road is marked by earthworks. Traces of the dam and pond of the Devynnock Foundry are also visible in earthworks. The site is nationally significant for being one of the best surviving early railway depots and further information can be found in Stephen Hughes book, 'The Archaeology of an Early Railway System: The Brecon Forest Tramroads' (RCAHMW, Aberystwyth, 1990), pages 252-59.

Source:
Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds (1989) 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region' Association of Industrial Archaeology.