Ty-Craig Limekilns, Llantysilio, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal;Bryn Tysilio Limekilns

CommunityLlantysilio
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description
A bank of four limekilns set into the riverbank below the canal level so they could be charged with coal and limestone from it, the kiln manager probably lived in Ty-craig The limekilns set below the towing-path in order to supply lime for fertiliser to farms further west, indicating the development of trade on the west feeder length. The fairly complete masonry remains of these kilns which discharge near river level were visited on 15.06.2007.

Stephen R. Hughes, RCAHMW, 9 September 2007.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Ty-Craig Limkilns, Llantysilio, Denbighshire.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionPDF of depiction of west facing section through the Llangollen Canal, from an RCAHMW digital survey of Ty-Craig Limkilns, Llantysilio, Denbighshire. Carried out by Louise Barker, 07/2007.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Safle Treftadaeth Byd Pontcysyllte. Pontcysyllte World Heritage Site, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2011.