Cilyrychen Lime Kilns; Lime Firms Ltd;Llandybie Limekilns

CommunityLlandybie
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description
The Cilyrychen Lime Kilns were designed by the surveyor and architect, R K Penson (circa 1815 - 1885) who leased the quarries from Lord Dynevor in April 1856. The opening of the Llanelly Railway in 1857 encouraged an increase in quarrying and limeburning in the area. The original bank of six kilns was built between August 1856 and June 1858 at a cost of £3,460 19s 1d, and the first kiln was lit on the 18th May 1857. By 1900 there were nine kilns, 50 feet high and capable of producing 20 tons of lime per day.. Penson was primarily an ecclesiastical architect and the kilns have a Gothic design with a battered front wall, arched openings with machicolations and a projecting parapet. They are the central feature of the Cil-yr-Ychen Lime Works (NPRN 405284).

Sources: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region, by Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds, AIA, 1989
The Cil-yr-ychen Quarries, Tarmac Papers Vol 1 1995.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 26 April 2012.