Cliff House, Laugharne

CommunityLaugharne Township
Description
Cliff House appears to be an early-mid nineteenth century house with later additions. It is depicted in its recent plan on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XLV.10 1889). Kingsley Amis wrote 'The Old Devils' (1986) here and the house was gutted by fire in 1983. Its present condition is unknown.
The main house was a two storey three bay house with attics in its tall hipped slate roof. It is terraced into the upper part of a steep wooded bank above the Taf and faces south-east along its estuary towards the sea. The main facade is symmetrical with its central doorway set at a lower level than the flanking windows. The later flanking wings have separate hipped roofs and larger windows. There was a long service wing on the north-east side.

Source: NMR Holdings