Goytre Wharf Lime Kilns

CommunityGoetre Fawr
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description
Three double lime kilns constructed of neatly squared and coursed local sandstone rubble. The right hand kiln is set slightly forward and slightly higher than the other two and may be a later addition, but the design and workmanship are exactly the same. Three double kilns each with paired semi-circular openings for the fire-holes with neatly cut voussoirs and keystones. Above these is a weathered string and a plain wall supporting the bank of the charge-holes. The right hand pair is separated by a flight of stone steps and is more strongly buttressed at the right hand end. The charge bank is directly beside an arm of the canal forming a dock and quay for the coal and limestone. (Cadw Listing Description. 18.07.2001)