Axe Factory, Graig Lwyd;Graiglwyd

CommunityPenmaenmawr
Type Of SiteSTONE AXE FACTORY
PeriodNeolithic
Description

1. Graig Lwyd is one of the largest Neolithic axe factories known in Wales. Here, surface outcrops of igneous rock were exploited which not only dominated the local market, but reached as far as the Peak District, Yorkshire and Midlands.

At Graig Lwyd blocks of raw material were selected from the natural scree and crags and firstly roughly flaked into manageable form before being worked to roughly the correct shape and size. At this point the `roughouts' as they are termed, appear to have moved from the site and were ground and polished to their finished form elsewhere.

Excavation were carried out here, during 1919-21 and in addition to the large quantity of flakes and roughouts noted across the hillside, five working floors were discovered. See also site G - NPRN 800440

RCAHMW Inventory: Caernarvonshire Vol. I East.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 27th November 2007

2. Considerable new work has been completed during the Landscapes of Neolithic Axes project, part of the The Carneddau Landscape Partnership. This is a 5-year scheme (2020-2025) supported by the National Lottery Heritage Fund, hosted by the Eryri National Park Authority, and consists of 20+ organisations, working together to help conserve the natural and cultural heritage of the Carneddau mountains and valleys.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, March 2024