Bryndeunydd Scotch Baptist Chapel,

CommunityLlannefydd
Description
Scotch Baptist chapel built in 1823 by John Jones of Pandy at a cost of £87.10s.9d (£87.54p). Originally it had a beaten earth floor and backless benches. It was ceiled over in 1852 and finally replaced by the current (adjacent) chapel (NPRN 7782) in 1877.

Small rectangular chapel of roughcast rubble with slated roof and tiled ridge; kneelered and slab-coped gable parapets, with squat end chimney to the rear gable. The NE side has a boarded and studded door to the R, in a later C19 stopped-chamfered doorframe; to the L is a recessed, unhorned original sash window of 16 panes. The SW side has 2 further, similar windows, that to the R obscured by a C20 timber and corrugated iron lean-to opening onto a stone-walled yard.