Grand Lodge at Main Entrance to Vaynol Park

CommunityPentir
Type Of SiteGATE LODGE
Description
The Grand Lodge at the main entrance to Vaynol Park is probably contemporary with the later 19th century improvements to the estate. Built of rock-faced rubble with a slate roof, the lodge is a Tudor style; single storey, 'L'-plan building, with a projecting gabled wing facing the driveway with a stone mullioned and transomed bay window, ornamented with a pilaster pinnacle. The entrance has an open Tudor arch and an asymmetrically stepped 'Dutch' parapet between diminuative crenellated towers. There is a 2-storey tower to the rear with stone chimney stacks.

The tripartite main entrance is in a free Indian style, with tapered pilasters and flat pyramidal finials. There is a segmental arch to the main carriageway, and flanking semi-circular headed pedestrian arches, all with voussoirs. The iron gates have scrollwork below the lock rail. There are further 'bays' to either side, each with a semi-circular headed and iron barred aperture.

Source: CADW listed building database (4199; 4200).

RCAHMW, 8th February 2008.