Aberporth Range Simulated Ship Firing Platform

CommunityAberporth
Type Of SiteROCKET TEST FACILITY
Description
Remains of installations on the eastern cliffs which compromise a simulated ship firing platform facility at the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency base at Aberporth (NPRN 310497). The facility was built and commissioned in 1951-4 to develop, proof and evaluate the launching of the Sea Slug surface-to-air missile from Royal Navy ships. The terrace at the foot of the cliffs at Pencribach was purpose-built and includes a dock and the foundations of associated buildings, together with a subterranean complex of rooms and tunnels. The Sea Slug trials ceased in 1968, but the installation was subsequently used for the testing of the Sea Dart and Sea Wolf missiles. The site was partially cleared in 2004.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of January 2008.