Green Hills, The Close, Llanfairfechan

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Description
Green Hills was built c1926 by Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), who was the outstanding Arts and Crafts Architect of his age in Wales. It forms part of The Close', which was laid out and developed between 1899 and 1945. The almost unaltered buildings and the lay-out of The Close, form a textbook example of a group of high quality Arts and Crafts style domestic architecture unique in Wales.

Green Hills is a two-storey house with a rough-cast render, which is now painted white. The roof is laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon (NPRN 419098). The chimneys are brindled brick and whilst there is a stepped right chimney on the ridge, the left chimney projects from the gable end and is treated as a gabled slated buttress.

The front of the house rises to a large central gable with a small-pane casement window and to the left, there is a dormer window in the roof slope. Below the gable, the ground floor has a four-light small-pane casement window. There is a shallow porch -now glazed- to the left and to the right there is also a two-light small-pane casement window. The left gable end of the house has a projecting chimney and to the left of this, there is a small first floor window below which is a boarded door. To the right of the chimney there is small window on the ground floor. There is also an upper floor window above a ground floor semi-hexagonal bay to the right of the the gable end of the house.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 15/05/2008