Melin Frogwy,Melin Bodffordd

CommunityBodffordd
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Melin Frogwy is a three-storey stone mill building, now converted to a dwelling with a cement render skin and extra enlarged windows. As a working mill it had a single-storey lean-to extension to the front elevation, parts of the walls of which survive. The overshot composite wheel, without its soleplates and buckets, 4.42m in diameter and 1m wide, is clamped in situ on the west gable, with the outer end of the wooden axle unsupported. To the north a short but vry high artificial dam impounds Llyn Frogwy, an impressive millpond some 480 metres long. Equipment from the mill: the wallower, pit wheel (its hub broken and roughly repaired), great spur wheel and three stone nuts for wooden teeth, a french runner stone and a pair of Anglesey stones lie in the garden. On the hill to the north is a windmill, Felin Frogwy (NPRN 40328), also converted to holiday accommodation.

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 11 June 2008.