Fishguard Seaplane Base

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
A concrete slipway is the only remaining evidence of Royal Naval Air Service seaplane base which was established in 1917. The base covered 3 acres to the north of the railway station (Fishguard Harbour Station?). It comprised a canvas and wood hanger, sheds, the slipway and a wireless station.

Event and Historical Information:
The Royal Navy stationed three Fairey Hamble Babies and three Short 184 seaplanes at Fishguard during the First World War. The seaplanes formed the coastal patrol flights 426 and 427 of 245 Squadron. A small wooden framed hangar covered in canvas formed the maintenance area. Accommodation was also in tents, although an Officers mess was established in the Fishguard Bay Hotel and in a nearby requisitioned cottage.