Llangefni Corn Mill;Llangefni Mill, Lon y Felin, Llangefni

CommunityLlangefni
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
In 1975 this corn mill, close to the centre of the town, was much altered, decayed and awaiting demolition. It was a large, complex building, the oldest part a two-storey stone building with cellar, with a wheel pit on the west gable which could have accommodated a wheel 4.25m in diameter. The interior was in a ruinous state, but sufficient remained of a raised wooden hurst-frame to show that three pairs of stones had been set in line inside this gable. An early 20th century extension on the west side bridged the tail race. Traces of the stone-lined water leat, 2.2m wide and passing under main road, were still visible. Water was diverted from the Afon Cefni by a weir at SH4569275860, to enhance a tributary stream flowing from the north.
The site is now part of the approaches and car parking for the County Council offices.
W J crompton, RCAHMW, 19 November 2008.