Church House;Former Parish Hall;Sunday School, Caerhun

CommunityCaerhun
Description
The hall was originally built as a church room by Herbert Luck North, architect of Llanfairfechan in c.1904, as part of a proposed but not executed scheme for a new church at Caerhun. It is now a private house.

A pair of gables face the front but are linked towards the centre of the building by a slated roof which rises high and terminates in a gabled louvre vent. `A little extreme, my dear fellow, a little extreme?, North explained to a colleague. Decorative effects are achieved with the chevron pattern of slates, and the octagonal windows which appear very rarely, if at all, in North's other buildings. Most intriguing of all is the stone garden store, which is triangular in plan and has a three-sided pyramidal roof.

There is a triangular rubble-walled yard/garden with a triangular pavilion or store to the west of the building. This is similiarly built of rubble with a pyramidal slate roof with chevron decoration as before and a lead ball finial. There is a boarded door to the east side and a boarded window to the north (lane-facing) side.

Source: Cadw listed buildings, NJR 27/06/2008
Source Note by Adam Voelcker, 9 October 2009