Minffordd Water Mill, Llanfechell

CommunityMechell
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
In 1975 Minffordd watermill was roofless, ivy-covered and collapsing, with trees growing inside. The rubblestone mill building, 6.0 by 4.0 metres internally with a collapsed outshoot on the north-east elevation, had been extended on the north-west gable to form a store and drying kiln. The part-filled wheelpit on the south-east gable contained broken shrouds and hubs from a composite overshot wheel, 3.65 metres in diameter and 0.75 metres wide. The broken cast iron pit wheel, with eight spokes radiating from a square hub, was in situ inside the mill. A cast stone nut centre, cross gudgeon from a wooden axle, and fragments of Anglesey mill stones also lay in the ruin.
By November 2008 the wheelpit had been cleared and the stream was flowing through it; the two hubs of the waterwheel were lying adjacent. The slated kiln roof had fallen into the building, its north pitch still in one piece. Kiln tiles built into an internal wall bore the marks 'Hancock & Co' and 'CXR'.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 19 November 2008.