Melin Wen, Dwyran

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Melin Wen lay at the head of the tidal estuary of the Afon Braint. Of stone construction with slate sills and wooden lintels, it measured 12 by 6.15 metres, and the roof ridge rose to 5.7 metres. A filled wheel-pit, 1.6m wide, could still be seen on the west gable, but the only internal survivor was a fragment of the sack hoist drive. By the mid 1970s the building was used as a cowshed.
The mill was converted to a dwelling in the 1990s, but demolished after floods. The site is now occupied by a large modern bungalow, and the course of the river has been straightened and moved some 40 metres to the north-west.
An undated but early twentieth century postcard (Anglesey County Archives Service, WSG/8/1) shows the mill dam and north-west side of the mill with an undershot waterwheel of composite construction, approximately 5.5 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres broad. The cast shrouds were in seven sections and held plain wooden paddles.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 21 January 2009.