Sirhowy Inn;Goldmine Inn; Sirhowy Hill, Tredegar

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityTredegar
Type Of SiteINN
Description
Probably purposely built as a public house, the Sirhowy Inn, latterly known as the Gold Mine Inn, is designated as an inn on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1878. A Georgian style building with a modern extension at the rear, the inn was demolished in 2008 to make way for residential development.

Gareth Edwards, 18/07/2008

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGoldmine Inn Building Record SurveyBuilding recording survey report, The Goldmine Inn, Tredegar, produced by A.P.A.C. Ltd, 06/2008.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Goldmine Inn, Sirhowy carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2008.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No BS/GS/08 entitled "Archaeological Report. Building Recording Survey. The Goldmine Inn, Sirhowy Hill" produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) June 2008.