Felin Cefn

CommunityMechell
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
The name is now attached to a farm, but to the west of the nearby stream a roofless two-storey ruin with basement, 15.4 x 6.2 metres in plan, is recogniseable as a former water mill. The north-west part, 6.0 x 6.2 metres, was a drying kiln, the firing holes visible in the basement. There are traces of a wheelpit outside the east gable, and inside an iron stone spindle supports a ground floor beam. It is shown, but not identified as a mill, on all three editions of the historic OS maps, and was probably disused well before 1900. One source (Guise & Lees) records that the building was used to dye woollen cloth produced by the Cefn Coch woollen mills, which were themselves out of use by 1901. Though completely silted, the outline of the millpond is clearly visible to the south, as is the position of the leat where it passes under the lane. There are fragments of millstone in the robbed-out walls of the pond. The mill may have worked in conjunction with Tyn-y-Felin Wndmill (NPRN 24167).
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 23 July 2008.