Moel Faban Cairn Cemetery

CommunityLlanllechid
Type Of SiteCAIRN CEMETERY
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Extensive ridge-top cemetery of cairns, running for some 300m, aligned north-east to south-west with the ridge. Part of wider cemetery which extends to the west (NPRN 302854).

There are three obvious cairns on the summit of Moel Faban:

The Northernmost is a massive structure of piled stones and boulders about 12m in diameter though with no obvious kerb. It is greatly altered within, the central part being hollowed out and a shelter inserted also a couple of curious structures have been added ouside the perimeter of the cairn - a circular enclosure on the S side and a small house like structure on the E. In the 19th century a bronze age type urn 8 inches high was found in this cairn in a cist measuring 2 feet by 1 foot 4 inches. It is now in the Pitt-Rivers Museum, Oxford (Jnl. Ethnological Soc. London, 1869-70, p306 - figure) 400m above O.D.

The Middle cairn on the summit and another massive example of the three major cairns on Moel Faban. This is about 13m in diameter and 1.5m high, of piled stones with a hollow centre - probably the result of digging into the structure in the past as well as a smaller hollowed out area nearer the edge. The cairn is defined by what may be a formal kerb. 400m above O.D.

The Southernmost cairn and now just a relatively small heap of stones partly has been reconstructed into an oval horseshoe shaped shelter about 6m x 4m overall. There is however part of a possible kerb on the S side. Less impressive than the other two major cairns on Moel Faban and less certainly prehistoric in origin. Other heaps of stone to the S of this site are more probably recent cairns. 400m above O.D.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 6th September 2008
(revised by John Latham 8th May 2013)