White Horse Public House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOverton
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The White Horse was built in 1898 by the brewer Soames of Wrexham, after a fire burnt down the original inn on the same site. Built in an neo-vernacular style, it has Ruabon brick with stone dressings to the lower storey and mock timber framing above and a red plain tiled roof. It is a three-storeyed building with a wide two-window range dominated by two gables and a service wing to the rear, with hipped roofs stepped down in height from the main range. There is an arched entrance to the courtyard to the left, with the main entrance to the public house alongside. There are two paired mullioned and transomed windows to the main bar. In the upper storey, there are bowed oriel windows with leaded lights, and six-light mullioned windows with leaded lights beneath the gables. There are also brick and terracotta end-wall stacks.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings and justification statement for LBC, NJR 22/10/2008