Nant Melyn, Possible Shelter

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteSHELTER
Description
On the south bank of Nant Melyn, close to a bend in the stream, is a roughly embanked terraced area which may have been the location of a circular structure, perhaps a shelter or fold. It lies down-stream of a long hut and other structures to which it may be related.
The terrace is roughly circular, about 6m across, cut into gently rising ground and is defined by a scarp and irregular lines of stones and boulders, `open? to the stream bank. Where best defined the scarp is 0.5m high. On the south-west the scarp becomes a 1.5m wide stony bank on top of which is embedded a line of three boulders. The surrounding ground is littered with spreads of stones and boulders with embanked features almost certainly natural in origin arising from stream action and flooding. It is possible that this structure is likewise a natural formation caused by erosion.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 30 October 2008