Nant Melyn, Sunken Shelter and Food Store

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteFOOD STORE
Description
To the immediate east of a recorded longhut (NPRN 408378), on a NW-SE alignment, lies a rectangular structure slightly terraced into the rising slope of the stream cutting. The four-sided building measures 3.5m by 2m within walls 0.5m-1m thick and 0.5m high. The wall is lowest at the NW (streamward) end which may have been the site of an entrance. Its narrowness and slightly sunken character suggests this may be a food store.
From the south-east corner a short length of bank projects up the stream cutting. It measures 2m long, 1m-1.5m wide and 0.3m high. It does not project far enough uphill to meet, and connect with, the `recognised field system? lying to the south of the stream valley. An enclosure bank of this field system approaches from the south-east but it curves westwards away from the cutting, about 20m from its edge.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 30 October 2008