Nant Melyn, Possible Building Platform

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteBUILDING PLATFORM
Description
On the south-west side of a track through the Sawdde valley, between it and Nant Melyn, lie two parallel linear banks. They lie on a terrace above the stream. Each is a turfed-over, grassy bank measuring 4m long (NE-SW), 1.2m wide and 0.3m high, and separated by a distance of 3.5m. They appear to project from the track formation towards the edge of the terrace which is 1.5m high and revetted with stones.
The track lies 0.5m above the space between the banks and seems to have cut through a pre-existing structure. This was possibly a linear platform which might have measured about 9m long though no evidence now remains of an upper end to any such structure. Whatever it was it may have accompanied a nearby, better preserved, grassy platform located a short distance uphill (NPRN 408387).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 30 October 2008