Melinau Meigan, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Type Of SiteSLATE PROCESSING WORKS
Description
Melinau Meigan included two water powered corn mills sited in the steep, narrow valley of the Afon Meigan, , now a public open space accessed from the adjacent housing estates. Only the upper mill, Melin Uchaf, survives as a roofless shell; the position of the lower mill is an overgrown level plot with no footings or features. Further up the valley, at SH5968575952, a large millpond is held back by a high, buttressed stone dam which also carried a private drive thought to have been built in the 1840s to Baron Hill, home of the Bulkeley family (NPRN 15574). Some of the former leat is clearly visible. The initials R B and the date 1675 are carved on a quoin stone of the upper mill.
Interpretation boards at the mill site record that the mills existed prior to 1528, and were named 'Britons Mills' in 1610. Later in the 17th century they came into the possession of the Bulkeley family. By 1858 the upper mill had been reconstructed with an overshot waterwheel driving three pairs of stones, and the lower mill had two pairs. In the later 19th century the lower mill went out of use, and the upper mill was converted to cut and polish slate slabs, a use which ceased in the 1920s.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 19 November 2008.