Mansel Tin Plate Works;Margam and Mansel Tin Plate Works, Aberafan, Port Talbot

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam Moors
Type Of SiteTINPLATE WORKS
Description
Mansel Tin Plate Works is shown on the 1877 Ordnance Survey 25in mapping; by 1899 it is the Margam and Mansel Tin Plate Works. It is associated with the adjacent Port Talbot Steel Works (nprn xxxxxx), built in 1901-5.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 November 2008.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1609 "Green Park Street, Port Talbot, Archaeological Watching Brief" January 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales specification for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Green Park Street, Port Talbot, January 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2412 relating to archaeological work at Green Park, Port Talbot, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.