Melin Ddraenog:Melin Erddreiniog

CommunityLlanddyfnan
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
The ruined walls of Melin Ddraenog stand up to one metre high and smothered in ivy, in woodland immediately north of a minor road where it crosses a tributary of the Afon Cefni. The position of a sluice gate marks the end of a seven hundred metre-long leat on the east side of the valley, and the partly-filled wheelpit, which could have accommodated a three-foot wide wheel, is on the south east side of the ruin. R O Roberts says that it was an undershot wheel, but this is unlikely as there is a head of some five metres.

The mill ceased operations in 1888, and all three editions of the 25-inch O. S. maps show it as disused. It is named Melin Ddraenog on the 1st edition (1889), and Melin Erddreiniog on all maps since. The outline of the building and the name is still shown on the current Mastermap.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 4 March 2009.