The Glynne Arms, 3 Glynne Way, Hawarden

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityHawarden
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The Glynne Arms is an early C19 2-storey inn with a shallow-pitched graded slate-stone roof and two plain brick chimneys. It has a dressed sandstone facade with six bays of which the five right-hand ones are advanced in an almost symmetrical arrangement. It also has a single-storey open porch on tuscan columns with moulded cornice and a six-panelled door with delicate glazed fanlight above. There are 16-pane recessed, flat-arched sash windows and painted cills and voussoirs throughout. The interior has largely been modernised and there are later extensions to the rear, including a two-storey mid C19 brick coach house.

It is listed for its important contribution to the village-scape in its prominent location and for its unaltered facade.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 02/04/2009