Castle Green House Garden, Cardigan

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Castle Green House (nprn 5249) in Cardigan is situated both within and without the walls of the medieval castle (nprn 92314). It was built in the Regency period as a prestigious, well-appointed residence, requiring an attractive and appropriate setting of fashionable gardens, grand entrance, drives, coach house and stabling. Its garden dates from this period.

The castle ward and its immediate surroundings were altered and adapted to provide all of these features, combining elements with two very different purposes: defensive strength and aesthetic pleasure, and so providing an informal romantic setting to the house. The first phase of landscaping within the castle seems to have been in 1713 in order to create a level terrace, at least some of the time used as a bowling green. This was followed in 1801–15 by a major phase of landscaping under the ownership of John Bowen that created most of the garden layout as it exists today. The gardens occupy several areas within and adjacent to the castle ward. The main ornamental garden was contained within the walls of the ward. To the north, walled garden compartments of various functions were laid out just outside the ward. To the north-east and east are further compartments, including the stables courtyard.

The entire complex fell into disrepair and ruin during the twentieth century but vestiges of the original ornamental layout and planting survive. Features of significance include a series of large iron posts, and the remnants of a whale jawbone arch consisting of one complete upright bone 2.8m high and one broken one leaning on it. There are also the brick footings of a glasshouse, the remains of the gardener’s house (5250) and various outbuildings (31483).
A number of large ornamental trees and shrubs survive, mostly from the major planting that probably dates to the ownership of David Davies, from 1836. These include yew, beech, wellingtonia, a prominent focal point in the garden, purple beech, sycamore, cedar, larch and, notably, a wide range of hollies.

Cadw, Historic Assets Database (ref: .PGW(Dy)72(CER).

RCAHMW, 7 July 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Cardigan Castle. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW (Dy) 72 (CER).