Gorad y Gyt Fish Trap

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This fish trap consists of a long, hooked arm (visible on an historic (1839) Admiralty chart) with a rectilinear cellular structure at its south-eastern end (visible on modern (2009) aerial photographic coverage). The hooked arm begins some 90m from the high water mark, extending some 150m, until it reaches the low water mark. At this point the arm turns ninety degrees and runs parallel to the low water line for some 360m, after which it terminates with a 'C' shaped hook. The rectilinear section begins some 30m from the high water mark and terminates just before the low water mark (at the point where the hooked arm turns to run parallel with the low water mark) . It is orientated north-north-west and is seperated into two halves by a linear arm running its entire length. Four further arms are visible running at intervals approximately east-west, so forming a grid. The fish trap was identified by RCAHMW staff in 2009 during aerial reconnaissance.