St David's Church, Bettws

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityGarw Valley
Description
St David's Church dates from around the sixteenth-century though has been largely rebuilt by G.E. Halliday, the early font remains.

Medieval 5 bay nave surmounted by W bellcote, S porch, and chancel, constructed of rubble with ashlar dressings (bellcote wholly constructed of ashlar). 19C N aisle and NE vestry constructed of rockfaced sandstone with ashlar dressing. Clay tiled roof with apex crosses. The nave has an arch braced roof which comprises three original trusses with carved wooden bosses and corbels depicting the Instruments of the Passion. The nave also contains an unusual 4-sided stone holy water stoup. 3 bay chancel retains original trusses. 13C piscina in S wall of sanctuary. Tall, segmental pointed W tower arch with Norman tub front and base; unusual painted wooded monument to John Bradford, 1690-1780. A number of 18C wall monuments inside the church include some dedicated to prominent local families.
(source CADW Listed Buildings Database)