Moelwyn Fulling Mill and Millhouse, Tan-y-Grisiau, Blaenau Ffestiniog

CommunityFfestiniog
Description
Moelwyn Mill is an early eighteenth century water-driven fulling mill with nineteenth century alterations and is one of only two fulling mills in Wales known to survive with its machinery complete (the other being Ffatri Isaf at Abercegir, nprn 41022). The mill is powered by the Afon Goedol and it was established during the 1880s by Jacob and Shadrach Jones, with 'improved' Kilburn cast-iron fulling stocks. The mill operated until 1964.

The mill is a two-storey rubble building under a slate roof, partly with rock foundations. On the south side there is a large overshot waterwheel with wooden spokes and iron shrouds. The interior retains its fulling stocks and other machinery in complete and working order. Adjoining to the north is the mid-nineteenth century mill house, a rubble-wall building under a slate roof, with two floors above a raised basement.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 11 September 1996 (edited November 2011 & 18 August 2017)