Ridge and Furrow Field System, Great Orme

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteRIDGE AND FURROW
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Ridge and furrow field system, of undetermined but likely prehistoric date. Excavation by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust in November 2008, identified modern disturbance of the site but revealed an ancient pit, possibly a fire pit or oven associated with small scale occupation.

G.M. Edwards 16/09/2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessSTR - St. Tudno's Road Carpark, Llandudno ArchiveA digital database containing information and metadata about the digital photographs taken during the project.
application/pdfSTR - St. Tudno's Road Carpark, Llandudno ArchiveA digital copy of the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 757: New Car Park, St Tudno's Road, Great Orme: an archaeological watching brief (Project No. G2049). The report was produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust on behalf of Conwy County Borough Council.